How to Get Visa for Nepal? Find Which Country is Eligible to Achieve Visa on Arrival

How to Get Visa for Nepal?

Traveling to Nepal, the exotic land of the Himalayas is a dream for many. Thankfully, turning it into a reality isn’t very difficult. For starters, it is very easy for all nationals to get a tourist visa to Nepal. In fact, except for Indian nationals, who don’t even require a visa. If you belong to the rest of the nations, here is everything you need to know about obtaining a tourist visa to Nepal.

 

Countries Eligible for a Nepal Tourist Visa on Arrival

Citizens of most countries around the world are eligible for a Nepal visa on arrival, either at Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA) in Kathmandu or at any of its land border crossings that is open to foreigners. The only nationals that are not granted a visa on arrival are of Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine, and Afghanistan (to be discussed further). These countries will have to apply for visa in advance, at one of Nepal’s foreign consulates or embassies.

 

Things You Need for Visa Stamp on arrival

If you are looking for visa on arrival, make sure:

  • Your passport is valid for at least six months from the date of your arrival in Nepal.
  • Your passport has at least 1 blank page for the visa stamp.
  • You have a few passport-sized photographs of yourself at disposal.
  • You have some cash to pay the visa fee. Depending on your duration of stay, visa can cost you USD 25 to 100. USD is the best currency to have on you, but the immigration office also accepts EUR, CHF, AUD, HKD, CAD, SGD, JPY, and GBP.

 

Tips for visa on arrival

  • At the airport, you can choose to fill the visa application form either manually or on an automatic registration machine. Choose one that looks easiest and quickest at the moment.
  • You can also fill up the form online here, 15 days before your arrival date in Nepal.
  • For land border visa, the procedure is the same, but all entry points may not have the kiosk machines. Land entry points include Nepalgunj, Birgunj, Sunauli, Kakarbhitta, Mahendranagar, Dhangadhi and Kodari (China/Tibet border).
  • Bring small bills for visa payment. Credit cards or Indian/Nepali currency are not accepted for visa fee.

 

Eligibility for Free Visa

If the following condition applies to you, you are eligible for a Gratis Visa or a free visa:

  • You are a child below 10 years.
  • You are a SAARC citizen (except Afghanistan) visiting Nepal for the first time. The Gratis Visa is only applicable for 30 days of stay.
  • You are a national of Afghanistan and have a recommendation from the Department of Immigration (DoI). The institution that has invited you to Nepal, can get you the needful paperwork from the DoI. This paperwork will obtain you visa on arrival and the Gratis Visa
  • You are a Chinese national.
  • You have a Non-Residential Nepalese (NRN) card issued by MoFA or Nepalese diplomatic missions abroad.

 

Acquiring a tourist visa to Nepal is as easy as visa processes get. For extension of tourist visa, contact Department of Immigration in Kathmandu or you get it done from Immigration Office in Pokhara too. Now that you know how to get that visa stamp, you are just a flight ticket away from Nepal. What are you waiting for?

Share the article so that your friends and circles know more about this important aspect.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

close-link